Kalmegh Products Andrographispaniculata.com
Kalmegh Powder    Kalmegh Extract    Kalmegh Composition    Other-Products

Kalmegh ...

Botanical Name : Andrographis paniculata

Common Names : Kalmegh, Green chireyta, King of Bitter, Bhunimba

Introduction : Kalmegh (andrographis) is an annual herb. It is extremely bitter, acrid, cooling and laxative. In India, it is sometimes called "Indian Echinacea".

Plant Description : Kalmegh grows erect to a height of 30-110 cm in moist shady places with glabrous leaves and white flowers having rose-purple spots on the petals. Flowers are small, solitary in panicles. Fruit is approximately 2 cm long. Seeds are numerous, yellow-brown in colour.

Distribution :  Kalmegh is found throughout plain regions in India and other Asian countries.

History : In Ayurveda the drug has been described as antipyretic and hepatoprotective. Cold infusion of the drug is mentioned in Sushruta Samhita for fever and liver disorders and recommended in Charaka Samhita for treatment of Jaundice. This herb is used by the Chinese in extract form for diseases of the throat.

Parts Used : Mostly the leaves.

Kalmegh

Chemistry : Kalmegh (andrographis) contains bitter principles andrographolide, a bicyclic diterpenoid lactone and Kalmeghin.

Kalmegh
Action & Uses of Kalmegh :
  • Kalmegh is a blood purifier, so used to cure torbid liver, jaundice, dermatological diseases, dyspepsia, febrifuge and anthelmintic.

  • Kalmegh acts to dispel heat and remove toxins.

  • Kalmegh acts as antibacterial. It appears to have beneficial effect in reducing diarrhoea and symptoms arising from bacterial infections.

  • Kalmegh is used in case of diseases like flu, sinusites, upper respiratory tract infection, cough and bronchitis.

  • Kalmegh plant acts as anti-typhoid against Salmonella typhae and antifungal against Helminthosporium sativum.

  • Organic Kalmegh has a great reputation in the Tribal folklore, as one of the best remedies for Malaria even better than Quinine.

For USDA NOP and EU certified Organic Kalmegh contact us at buy@naturenatural.com

References :

  • Puri A, Saxena R, Saxena RP, et al. Immunostimulant agents from Andrographis paniculata. J Nat Prod. 1993.

  • Shukla B, Visen PKS, Patnaik GK, et al. Choleretic effect of andrographolide in rats and guinea pigs. Planta Med. 1992.

  • Kapil A, Koul IB, Banerjee SK, et al. Antihepatotoxic effects of major diterpenoid constituents of Andrographis paniculata.Biochem Pharmacol. 1993.

  • Handa SS, Sharma A. Hepatoprotective activity of andrographolide from Andrographis paniculata against carbontetrachloride. Indian J Med Res. 1990.

  • Order Kalmegh    About Us    Our Team    Contact Us    Kalmegh Research    FAQ    Links    Other-Products
     © biosourcing.com (p)ltd. 
      Biosourcing.com   Biosourcing.com   Ashwagandhaherbs.com    Organic-cinnamon.net    Organic-cashew.com   BoswelliaSerrata.com
      Organic.co.in    Coleus.net    arrowroot-powder.com    Organic-peanut.com   arrowroot-powder.com   GarciniaCambogia.net    Garlic-Source.com
     Licoriceroot.net    Organic-pepper.com    AmlaOil.com    NeemProduct.com    Terminalia.com    TurmericPowder.net